Tech Posts

Best iGPUs for Local LLMs: 8060S, B390 & M5 Compared

Running large language models locally is becoming practical on systems with high-memory integrated GPUs, but GPU speed is only part of the equation.

Note: If you buy something from our links, we might earn a commission. See our disclosure statement.

For Ollama, llama.cpp, LM Studio, MLX and vLLM, shared or unified memory capacity, memory bandwidth, software support and the amount of RAM left after the operating system and background services can determine which models will actually run well.

This guide compares AMD Radeon 8065S and Radeon 8060S, Intel Arc B390, Radeon 890M, Apple M5 Max and M5 Ultra for local LLM inference.

It covers installed RAM versus usable model memory, AMD Variable Graphics Memory, unified memory, memory bandwidth, ROCm, OpenVINO, MLX, Vulkan, KV cache and Q4 model sizes from 8B and 14B through 32B, 70B, 120B, 200B and larger models.

A 128 GB system, for example, does not give the LLM a full 128 GB for model weights. Windows or macOS, applications, inference runtimes, KV cache, temporary buffers and free-memory headroom all consume part of that capacity.

The comparison therefore looks at practical model-weight budgets alongside headline RAM figures, helping you estimate whether a system is suited to a 32B coding model, a 70B assistant, a larger quantized model or long-context RAG and agent workloads.

Running Local LLMs with iGPUs | RAM, Bandwidth and Model Size Guide | Faceofit.com
PC hardware, mobile tech and local AI comparisons
Local AI hardware guide

Running Local LLMs with iGPUs

For local LLMs, shared memory capacity and memory bandwidth often matter more than gaming performance. This guide compares Radeon 8065S, Radeon 8060S, Intel Arc B390, Radeon 890M, Apple M5 Max and M5 Ultra for Ollama, llama.cpp, LM Studio, MLX, vLLM and related local inference workloads.

Current to September 2026RAM and model-fit planningInteractive filters and chartsNo hard-coded pricing
September 2026 ranking

Best integrated GPU platforms for local LLMs

Unified or shared memory capacity, bandwidth and usable inference software are weighted more heavily than NPU TOPS.

Check compatible systems and processors on AmazonAffiliate search links. Availability, seller and configuration can change. No fixed product pricing is shown on this page.
Highest capacityApple M5 Ultra512 GB

Up to 1.2 TB/s bandwidth. Suited to very large local open-weight models.

Windows and Linux large-model choiceRadeon 8065S192 GB

Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495, up to 160 GB configurable graphics memory.

128 GB x86 choiceRadeon 8060S128 GB

Ryzen AI Max+ family with ROCm, Vulkan and llama.cpp routes.

Intel high-memory iGPUArc B39096 GB

Xe3 and XMX hardware with strong OpenVINO support.

RankIntegrated GPU platformMax memoryMemory bandwidthLocal LLM softwareBest use
1Apple M5 Ultra GPU512 GB1.2 TB/sMLX, llama.cpp, LM Studio, Core AI70B to very large models
2Apple M5 Max GPU128 GB614 GB/sMLX, llama.cpp, LM Studio32B, 70B, 100B-class quantized
3AMD Radeon 8065S, Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495192 GB256-bit LPDDR5X-8533ROCm 10, llama.cpp, vLLM, PyTorchLarge x86 local LLMs
4AMD Radeon 8060S, Ryzen AI Max+ 395, 392, 388128 GB256 GB/sROCm 10, llama.cpp, vLLM, Vulkan32B and 70B local LLMs
5Intel Arc B390, Core Ultra X7 and X9 Series 396 GBAbout 154 GB/sOpenVINO, IPEX-LLM, Intel GPU runtimes7B to 32B, some larger quantized models
6AMD Radeon 890MUsually 32 to 64 GBLower than 8060SROCm, Vulkan, llama.cpp7B, 14B and some 32B
7AMD Radeon 780MSystem dependentLowerROCm, Vulkan, llama.cppSmall local models

Sources: AMD ROCm compatibility, Intel OpenVINO 2025.4, Apple M5 Max.

What matters for inference

Local LLM sizing starts with memory, not NPU TOPS

Ollama, llama.cpp, LM Studio, MLX and vLLM commonly use the GPU for inference. A large model first needs enough memory for weights, KV cache and runtime buffers.

LLM memory budget
=
Total RAM
minus
OS, apps, runtime, KV cache and buffers
minus safety headroom
CapacityCan the model fit?

Weights, KV cache, temporary tensors and runtime buffers all need memory.

BandwidthHow fast can weights move?

Token generation often moves large volumes of weights through memory.

SoftwareCan the backend use the GPU?

ROCm, Vulkan, MLX, OpenVINO and vendor runtimes determine the software path.

Platform details

Radeon 8065S, 8060S, Arc B390 and Apple Silicon

The attached Faceofit comparison identifies Arc B390 as a 12-Xe-core Xe3 iGPU and Radeon 8060S as a 40-CU RDNA 3.5 iGPU. The local-LLM comparison adds memory capacity, bandwidth and inference software.

Show platforms
AMD x86 high-memory tierRadeon 8065S, Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495
  • 40 RDNA 3.5 CUs
  • 3.0 GHz GPU
  • 192 GB unified LPDDR5X
  • 256-bit LPDDR5X-8533
  • Up to 160 GB configurable graphics memory
  • ROCm 10 support

AMD product page

AMD 128 GB tierRadeon 8060S, Ryzen AI Max+ 395
  • 40 RDNA 3.5 CUs
  • 128 GB unified memory
  • 256-bit LPDDR5X-8000
  • 256 GB/s bandwidth
  • ROCm, Vulkan and llama.cpp routes
  • Up to 96 GB VGM on 128 GB systems

AMD product page

Intel client iGPUArc B390, Core Ultra X9 388H
  • 12 Xe3 cores
  • 122 INT8 GPU TOPS
  • 2.5 GHz GPU
  • LPDDR5X-9600
  • Up to 96 GB system memory
  • OpenVINO and Intel GPU runtimes

Intel specifications

Apple 128 GB tierApple M5 Max
  • Up to 40 GPU cores
  • Neural Accelerators inside the GPU
  • 128 GB unified memory
  • 614 GB/s bandwidth
  • MLX, llama.cpp and LM Studio
Highest unified-memory tierApple M5 Ultra
  • Up to 80 GPU cores
  • Up to 512 GB unified memory
  • 1.2 TB/s bandwidth
  • MLX and Core AI support
Observed Radeon 8060S inferenceQwen3.8-27B Q5

A supplied 2026 test reports about 16.5 generated tokens per second on Ryzen AI Max+ 395 using llama.cpp and Vulkan with a 128K context.

Benchmark repository

Installed RAM versus usable LLM RAM

How much memory is really available to model weights?

The operating system, browser, inference runtime, KV cache, working buffers and free-memory margin all consume RAM.

PlatformInstalled memoryOS and normal servicesRuntime, buffers and KV reservePractical model-weight budgetGood model class
Regular iGPU PC32 GB7 to 10 GB5 to 8 GB14 to 20 GB7B, 14B
Regular iGPU PC64 GB8 to 12 GB8 to 12 GB40 to 48 GB14B, 32B, some 70B Q4
Arc B39096 GB10 to 16 GB10 to 18 GBAbout 60 to 75 GB32B, 70B Q4
Radeon 8060S64 GB12 to 16 GB CPU sideGPU allocation up to 48 GBAbout 35 to 42 GB27B or 32B, tight 70B Q4
Radeon 8060S128 GBAbout 32 GB remains CPU-side with max VGMUp to 96 GB VGMAbout 75 to 85 GB70B comfortably, larger Q4 models
Radeon 8065S192 GBAbout 32 GB remains CPU-side with max allocationUp to 160 GB graphics memoryAbout 135 to 150 GB120B, 200B-class Q4
Apple M5 Max128 GB unified10 to 18 GB8 to 20 GBAbout 90 to 105 GB70B, 100B or 120B Q4
Apple M5 Ultra512 GB unified16 to 24 GB20 to 40 GB or moreAbout 440 to 470 GBVery large models

Memory budget visual

B390, 96 GB
96 GB
8060S, 128 GB
128 GB
8065S, 192 GB
192 GB
M5 Max, 128 GB
128 GB
M5 Ultra, 512 GB
512 GB
Model weightsRuntime, KV and buffersOS and appsFree margin
These bars are planning visuals, not fixed firmware partitions.

Example, Radeon 8060S with 128 GB

Memory useApproximate allocation
Windows 11, drivers and services7 to 10 GB
Browser, LM Studio UI and background apps3 to 6 GB
CPU-side inference and runtime needs3 to 6 GB
Safety and free RAM8 to 12 GB
CPU-side total reservedAbout 21 to 34 GB
AMD VGM maximum96 GB
Model weightsAbout 60 to 85 GB, depending on model
KV cache and buffers inside GPU poolAbout 5 to 25 GB or more
Total system memory128 GB

AMD VGM references: Ryzen AI Max local AI guide, AMD VGM FAQ.

Model size planning

How much memory do 8B, 32B, 70B and larger Q4 models need?

Quantized files include scales, metadata and block overhead. KV cache and runtime allocations sit on top of model weights.

Model sizeTypical Q4-class model weightsComfortable total accelerator memory
8BAbout 4.5 to 5.5 GB8 to 12 GB
14BAbout 8 to 10 GB14 to 18 GB
27BAbout 15 to 18 GB24 to 32 GB
32BAbout 18 to 22 GB28 to 36 GB
70B or 72BAbout 39 to 45 GB55 to 65 GB
100BAbout 55 to 65 GB70 to 85 GB
120BAbout 68 to 80 GB85 to 105 GB
200BAbout 110 to 130 GB135 to 160 GB
300BAbout 165 GB or more190 GB or more preferred

Practical platform fit by model tier

Platform
14B
32B
70B
100B
120B
200B
Radeon 890M 64 GB
Good
Good
Tight
No
No
No
Arc B390 96 GB
Good
Good
Good
Tight
No
No
Radeon 8060S 128 GB
Good
Good
Good
Good
Tight
No
M5 Max 128 GB
Good
Good
Good
Good
Good
No
Radeon 8065S 192 GB
Good
Good
Good
Good
Good
Good
M5 Ultra 512 GB
Good
Good
Good
Good
Good
Good
Fit labels assume Q4-class weights and reasonable headroom. Long context, VLM components, larger quantization formats or multiple concurrent models can move a platform into the next memory tier.
KV cache and context length

Long context can consume the headroom you thought you had

Model weights stay mostly fixed after load. KV cache grows with context length. A system that handles a 70B Q4 model at 8K context can become memory constrained at 128K or 256K.

8KChat and short tasks

Lower KV memory use.

32KLonger documents

More KV cache, but still manageable on high-memory systems.

128KCoding and RAG

Repository context and retrieved documents can consume several more GB.

256KHigh-memory workloads

Context memory can become a major part of total usage.

Coding assistants, RAG systems and tool-using agents deserve more RAM headroom than simple chat.
Interactive comparison

Switch between installed memory, model budget and bandwidth

Use the platform filters above to hide systems. Radeon 8065S bandwidth is charted at about 273 GB/s from the stated 256-bit LPDDR5X-8533 interface, only for this comparison chart.

RAM tiers for local LLMs

Choose the memory tier by the model class you expect to run

For coding assistants, RAG and agent workloads, moving one RAM tier above the bare model-file requirement gives more room for KV cache, runtime allocations and background services.

32 GB7B to 14B

Suitable for smaller quantized models.

64 GB14B to 32B

32B becomes practical. Some 70B Q4 configurations can fit with limited context room.

96 GB32B to 70B

This is the useful high-memory Arc B390 tier.

128 GB70B and larger Q4

Radeon 8060S can provide up to 96 GB VGM on a 128 GB system. M5 Max uses one unified pool.

192 GB100B to 200B

Radeon 8065S can dedicate up to 160 GB to graphics.

512 GBVery large models

M5 Ultra has enough unified memory for models beyond ordinary consumer GPU VRAM limits.

Desktop and laptop ranking from the supplied comparison

Desktop and workstation
  1. Apple M5 Ultra, 256 or 512 GB
  2. Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495 with Radeon 8065S, 192 GB
  3. Ryzen AI Max+ 395 with Radeon 8060S, 128 GB
  4. Intel Arc B390, preferably 96 GB
Laptop
  1. Apple M5 Max, 128 GB
  2. Ryzen AI Max+ 395 with Radeon 8060S, 128 GB
  3. Ryzen AI Max+ 392 with Radeon 8060S
  4. Arc B390 with 64 or 96 GB
  5. Radeon 890M systems
Template formats

Three ways to use this page

Pick the view that matches the decision you are making.

Format 1Model-first sizing

Start with the model-fit table, then choose a RAM tier that leaves room for KV cache and the OS.

Open model-fit view
Format 2Platform comparison

Start with memory, bandwidth and backend support when comparing B390, 8060S, 8065S and Apple Silicon.

Open platform view
Format 3RAM planning

Use the RAM-budget section when sizing a machine for coding, RAG or long-context inference.

Open RAM-budget view
FAQ

Local LLM questions about iGPUs and unified memory

Why does RAM capacity matter more than NPU TOPS for many local LLM tools?

Ollama, llama.cpp, LM Studio, MLX and vLLM commonly run model inference on the GPU. A large model first needs enough memory for weights, KV cache and runtime buffers.

Is 128 GB of system RAM the same as 128 GB available to a model?

No. The OS, apps, runtime, KV cache, working buffers and free-memory margin all consume RAM. On a 128 GB Radeon 8060S system with a 96 GB VGM setting, the supplied planning range puts comfortable model weights around 75 to 85 GB.

Can Radeon 8060S run a 70B Q4 model?

The supplied capacity estimates say yes on a 128 GB Max+ system. A 70B or 72B Q4 model is estimated around 39 to 45 GB of weights, with 55 to 65 GB of comfortable accelerator memory after adding runtime and context headroom.

Can Arc B390 with 96 GB run 70B?

The supplied planning range puts Arc B390 at about 60 to 75 GB of sensible model-weight budget on a 96 GB system. Capacity can be sufficient, but backend support, bandwidth and context length still affect the experience.

Why is M5 Max strong for local LLMs?

The supplied comparison lists 128 GB unified memory and 614 GB/s bandwidth. The CPU and GPU use one memory pool, and MLX gives Apple Silicon a direct local-inference path.

Why does long context need more RAM?

KV cache grows as context length increases. Large coding repositories, RAG documents and long chat histories can consume several GB or tens of GB beyond model weights.

What RAM tier should I buy for local coding assistants?

Choose one tier above the minimum model-file requirement when possible. Coding assistants can keep source files, retrieval results, tool output and long histories in context.

Does a 300B 4-bit capacity claim mean every 300B model will run comfortably?

No. Capacity claims do not guarantee fast interactive inference or large-context fit. Model architecture, quantization, KV cache, runtime buffers and available graphics allocation still matter.

Faceofit.com local AI note

Buy RAM and bandwidth for the model you plan to keep loaded

A large unified-memory iGPU can run models that exceed the VRAM capacity of many discrete consumer GPUs. Decode speed still depends heavily on memory bandwidth and software support. Model fit and model speed are separate questions.

Faceofit.com
This page uses planning ranges from the supplied source material. Model memory use changes with quantization, context length, KV-cache format, backend and concurrent applications. No retail prices are hard coded.
Affiliate Disclosure: Faceofit.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

What's your reaction?

Excited
0
Happy
0
In Love
0
Not Sure
0
Silly
0
Next Article:

0 %